Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove contents of a date field

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an access database with a table called filings_tbl. In this table I have a field called "Date". The date field is formated as 10/2/2013. Is there a way to clear the contents of this field?
0
Comment
Question by:Conernesto
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691198
create an update query that replaces the field with NULL
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39691207
Unless the Field has the 'Required' property set, you should be able to delete the field contents.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691213
Update query
query
BTW - NOT a good idea to used DATE as the name of a field (and its prohibited in some versions of access)
0