[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issues printing some PDF's on Mac

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Operating on a MAC OS X 10.6.8

Trying to download fillable forms. Some will download others will not and they do not provide the same prompts as when opened on a PC or my laptop, such as " the contents of this application cannot be saved".
Some of the forms are fillable but when I print it the error message says:
OCC" DISPLAY = "4675 Username Preview of  (weird characters show)"
@ PJL SET JOBATTR= "JobAcct1=Mega

Other forms or pdf's will just not open all together. Have updated versions of Adobe to ensure it is the most recent, have uninstalled and reinstalled, with restarting computer as well. Even tried another PDF reader. No success.
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691282
Download a copy of the free Adobe Reader for Mac and open the PDF's with it, rather than with Preview:

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?platform=macintosh&product=10
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 39692188
Preview is the "Killer of PDF files" - I've written up a blog post a while ago that describes some of the problems you have when filling forms with Preview:

http://khkonsulting.com/2013/06/preview-app-killer-of-pdf-files/

With that background, I'll second strung's suggestion to install Adobe Reader on your computer, and make sure that it actually gets used to display your PDF files both in the browser and for local files.

The better way to get Reader is to use this link: http://get.adobe.com/reader - this page will actually present you with the download that is right for your environment, so Windows users will get the Windows version and Mac users will get the Mac version of Reader. It will also take into account which version of the operating system you have, and will only offer versions that are compatible with your system. The link that was previously posted requires that you know which versions of Reader are compatible with your environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39693173
It is now sort of working. How do I set Adobe as my default PDF viewer?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39693249
Right click on any PDF file in Finder and select GET INFO. In the Get Info box, select Adobe Reader to open the file and check the button for "change all"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 39693882
For the browser, it's a little more complicated: Reader should be the active viewer after you install it, if it's not, you may want to use the "Adobe Reader and Acrobat PDF Association Tool for Macintosh" tool from Adobe's Labs area:

http://labs.adobe.com/downloads/acrobat_ittools.html

Unfortunately on the Mac Reader and Acrobat do not offer the repair functionality, which Adobe provides for the Windows version, so if something goes wrong, this tool comes in handy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39705163
Perfect, Thanks for your insight
0