Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE Script issues

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I am working with a customer that has Hyperion/Oracle in place 11.1.2.2.  When they open the Workspace (a java based website), often they get page errors, refresh and then eventually get in.  This all seems to stem from "BINDOWS" an OEM that Oracle uses for controls.  Does not matter whether it is IE7/8/9.  I have lots of other customers without any issues after I have them set up trust rights for IE.  But, this customer just continues to get the faults.

Typical errors are:

Message: Could not complete the operation due to error 80020101.
Line: 10
Char: 37877
Code: 0
URI: http://<CUSTOMER_SERVER>:9000/workspace/bpmstatic/thirdparty/bindows/html/js/application.js


I am suspicious there are group policies at play for IE that I cannot get visibility to, but not 100% sure.

Advice?
0
Comment
Question by:whynot
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691405
On the machine in question you can use RSOP.MSC to see what GPO's are being applied to the machine via group policy. From there you can see what IE settings are set.

Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39692208
Try blocking the the policy from trusted domain and check how does it work if it has impacted all clients.If if it is couple of users then ignore

2 trusted domains, block user GPO's for "second" domain
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5b369428-1327-4847-b104-bd6b2a9ecf4c/2-trusted-domains-block-user-gpos-for-second-domain?forum=winserverGP

Run gpresut or rsop on client computer to check if any GPO applied from local domain/trusted domain is causing the issue as will suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whynot
ID: 39692669
Will

I am checking the policies using RSOP.MSC - thank you.  I will post what I find.
0