Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Server 2008 x86 to Server 2008 R2 (x64)

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is it possible to do a direct upgrade from 2008 x86 to Server 2008 R2 x64?  I'm dealing with our primary domain controller so I'm not at all excited by having to rebuild it if this can't be done.
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyCanz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joelsplace
joelsplace earned 80 total points
ID: 39691159
No MS operating system will upgrade from 32 bit to 64 bit.  You'll have to stay 32 bit or start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 320 total points
ID: 39691195
You can't do an 'in-place' upgrade.

You CAN
-install 2008R2 on another server
-add the 2008R2 server to the domain
-promote the 2008R2 machine to be an additional Domain Controller
-replicate AD and DNS to the 2008R2 machine
-add DHCP to the new 2008R2
-move the FSMO roles to the new machine
-optionally demote/remove the old 2008 32bit server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 39691235
That's the way to do it.  I read the first sentence and jumped straight to an answer.
0