Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Nexus 7K: sh mac address table | inc [mac] output queston

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm tracing the mac address to find what port it's on and I see it on our Cisco Nexus 7K device with the output below:

Nexus7010# sh mac address-table | inc 65a0.e845.3151
G     -    65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 15       65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 16       65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 19       65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 54       65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 70       65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 72       65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 73       65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 81       65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 96       65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 105      65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 620      65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 621      65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 622      65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 628      65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 916      65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 936      65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 168      65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)
G 948      65a0.e845.3151    static       -       F    F  sup-eth1(R)

I don't know what this means, the vlan the the device is on is vlan 54, can someone explain this to me?

thank you,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39691526
What NX-OS version are you running?
What supervisor is installed?

Please issue the command "show mac address-table 65a0.e845.3151" and post the output.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691527
Does your nexus have a L3 interface on all those vlans?

Do:

show int vlan 948 | i Hardware
show int vlan 95 | i Hardware

You will probably find that this is the mac address the Nexus is using for its L3 addresses.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691532
Additionally:

show int mac-address

should show that mac address is the mac address on just about all ports, both physical and svi.
0