Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update Cell References with New Sheet Names

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a summary worksheet in a workbook that will be updating with data from many different worksheets. Each time I add a worksheet I will need to add a cell reference on the summary sheet that will update with the worksheet name, even if I make changes to the worksheet name in the future. Is there a formula that I can use for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gacto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39691236
You can use the INDIRECT function to reference a reference on a sheet with the sheet name. I don't know of any formula that will retrieve the name of the last inserted sheet.

Can you provide a more detailed example if the help on INDIRECT doesn't lead you to the right solution?

Thomas
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691254
As suggested previously:

=MID(CELL("filename",Sheet1!$A$1),FIND("]",CELL("filename",Sheet1!$A$1),1)+1,50)

Put on your summary sheet. As you add new sheets you will have to change the sheet reference for the new entry but that can be done with a simple Search and Replace. Highlight the cell that requires changing and a blank cell below it ( I assume immediately below will be blank) and press Ctrl + H.

Find:  Sheet1
Replace with: Sheet2

Click Replace All

Change sheet names above accordingly. Selecting the two cells will only change the entries in those two cells whereas not selecting will change all entries on the sheet.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39691261
@Thomas Nutsch

To keep you in the loop, this is a follow on from previous question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28308329.html#a39691173
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gacto
ID: 39691273
Rob H,

works like a charm. thanks for the suggestion.
0