Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Want to get out of this mode in MS word

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
My friend edited my document... Don't know how to get back in to reg. mode.  I hope this screen shot it enough.
doc.png
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelp1ay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691223
Change to the review tab on the ribbon. Middle ish there's a section called tracking. Change the drop down to no markup.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39691227
It looks as it the Alt key has been hit so the application is expecting the rest of the short-cut keystroke sequence. Almost any keystroke should get rid of the little lettered squares.

If it doesn't then the application seems to have hung up and might need to be killed via, for instance. Task Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39691239
Awesome. I think that does it.
0