Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find the last ID inserted into a DB

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have the following query:
$new_order = $pdo->prepare("INSERT INTO workorders (date_booked, shippers_full_name) VALUES (:start_date, :shippers_full_name)");
		//start a record counter so we can track how many records are updated
		
		if(isset($_POST['new_workorder'])) {
			 	try {
    			$new_order->execute();
				$workorder_id = mysql_insert_id();
				}  catch(PDOException $e) {
   					echo 'ERROR: ' . $e->getMessage();
					}
			} else {
				$workorder_id = $_POST['workorder_id'];
			}

Open in new window


At: $workorder_id = mysql_insert_id();
I'm trying to grab the last auto incremented id number inserted into the DB, so I can use it in another query.  What am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691225
You're mixing your database extensions. You're using PDO to execute the query, but you're trying to use the raw MySQL extension to get the insert ID. Use PDO to get the last insert ID:

http://php.net/manual/en/pdo.lastinsertid.php
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39692177
This article will show you how to do these things, mapping the familiar but obsolete MySQL extension to the modern MySQLi and PDO.  It also includes an example of using MySQLi with prepared statements.  Make a search for "Use an Iterator to Escape the Data and Load the Table" and you will find the way to the last INSERT id.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html

You may also find this reference helpful.
http://www.iconoun.com/mysql_mysqli_pdo_function_map.php
0