Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stored Proc to kick off the job and wait till it completes

Posted on 2013-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hi Experts,

I need your help in creating a stored procedure which will kick off a sql server job (job has multiple steps). Using "msdb.dbo.sp_start_job" will just kicks off the job. But I want my stored procedure to kick off the job and wait till it completes.

I do not want to use WAITFOR DELAY function.

Please help me out!!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ravichand-sql
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 39691415
why do you want to wait for the job?
why not use waitfor delay?

maybe you could use the internal queues for that
have the stored procedure start the job and then wait for a message in a queue (which the job will place in it's last step) but it is very complicated
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697536
Does your stored procedure need to use information that is generated by your job?

I would put the code that follow the msdb.dbo.sp_start_job inside another stored procedure and then execute this stored procedure as the last step of your job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravichand-sql
ID: 39750392
Hello Moderator,

Please close this question, as I have not got the required answer and I do not need help in this question.

Sorry for the late response
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39750489
ravichand-sql,

Please close this question
That is your responsibility.  You should request that the thread be deleted and if no one objects it will be done.

Next time try and participate by providing meaningful feedback instead of abandoning the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravichand-sql
ID: 39750523
I am so sorry about this, and will not be repeating this again..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 39751893
And?, my answer contains a reasonable approach to accomplish the task?, why this question would be closed without any points?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754989
I use this.

http://blog.boxedbits.com/archives/124

It is a start job and wait proc.
0