Solved

Exchange 2010 installation mixed 2003 exchange environment problem with client access role

Posted on 2013-12-02
8
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hello,

Attempting to install Exchange 2010 in an environment with an existing exchange 2003 server in production.

Upon installation, the client access role failed with the error attached to the screen shot I uploaded.  After reboot, I attempted to add the mailbox role through control panel -> change (not uninstall) and again got the same error:

Cannot find server, make you you typed the name correctly.


Please see the attached screen shot for more details of the error itself.


Once I can get this installed, I need to move the mailboxes from the old server to this one to migrate the database.

Thanks!
Screen-Shot-2013-12-02-at-4.12.3.png
0
Comment
Question by:smyers051972
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39692004
The error doesn't really mean much without context.
What is the server that is listed in error message?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39692518
Hi,

Thanks for posting the screenshot, that actually has some information.

Error Description from the Screenshot:

The following error was generated when "error.Clear():
get-OfflineAddressBook-DomainController $RoleDomainController | where {_.IsDefault } | Enable-OabWebDistribution was run:
"Exchange server "TUSCANYMAIL" was not found.Please make sure you typed the named correctly

"Exchange server "TUSCANYMAIL" was not found.Please make sure you typed the named correctly


Similar Scenario:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26800166.html

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 39693211
So let me ask you this.

The existing Exchange 2003 server is physical and present on the network, this is a fresh install of Exchange 2010 co-existing (temporarily) with Exchange 2003 on a VM even though being a VM doesnt matter.

I am not getting a public folder error that I saw, is it still the same issue from your perspective?  I will try it and see if that helps and thanks for the response!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 39693310
While we wait I tried what was related to that document and I found an article inside there it states:

________________

Offline Address Book generation

Changing the Offline Address Book generation isn’t the most difficult part of a migration. Logon to the new Exchange 2010 Server and open the Exchange Management Console. In the navigation pane, navigate to the Organization Configuration and select the Mailbox option. In the results pane, select the Offline Address Book tab. Right here you’ll see that the ‘old’ 2003 Mailbox Server is the Offline Address Book generation server. Right click this server and select ‘Move…’. The Move Offline Address Book wizard will appear, use the Browse button to select the Exchange 2010 Mailbox Server Role as the new generation server. Click the Move button to finish the wizard. When finished click the Finish button.
________________


When I right client the Offline Address Book Generation server, this being the OLD exchange server, and select move, the new server does not show up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 39693316
I attempted it in EMC, the error I am getting is the mailbox role is not installed, the problem is I get that error in the screen shot when I try to install the mailbox role in the first place....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39693496
Is the server listed in the error the server you are attempting to do the installation on, or is it another server? Is the server currently listed for the OAB generation server valid?

It maybe that you have remains of a previous Exchange install somewhere.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 500 total points
ID: 39694560
Are you following some recommended procedure?
Like this link from MS?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 39789089
Thanks!
0