Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac - OS X - Corrupt Admin User

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am running OS X on a Mac. As I was attempting to install software, it was determined I had a corrupt ADMIN user. I created a new ADMIN user and successfully installed the new software. Now I am trying to get my documents, Safari bookmarks, email etc available to my new ADMIN account. How can I transfer these files from my OLD admin account to my NEW admin account. I want to delete my OLD admin account.
0
Comment
Question by:Malloy1446
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 39691464
Let us know if this helped you.

Migrating to a new user account in OS X

Regards
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 39691756
You can also use the command line in Terminal.app to move the files.  It's simplest to make the new admin account own all the old account files.
cd /Users/Old_Admin/
sudo chown -R New_Admin .
mv Library Desktop Downloads Documents Pictures Movies Music /Users/New_Admin/

You can also copy just the parts of the Library Folder that you want.  Be sure to remove the reference to Library in the above line before you make the changes.
mv Library/Safari/ /Users/New_Admin/Library/Safari/


If you prefer to drag and drop the portions you want, you can change the ownership and move the files with your mouse:
sudo chown -R New_Admin  /Users/Old_Admin
open  /Users/Old_Admin
0