Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Windows 7  as Sharewitness

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Using Windows 7  as Sharewitness

I am setting up Exchange 2010 LAB with 2 Mailbox servers... I wonder if I can use Windows 7 as Share witness for DAG.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1200 total points
ID: 39691470
Microsoft says that witness´s servers can be:

The witness server can't be a member of the DAG.

• The witness server must be in the same Active Directory forest as the DAG.

• The witness server must be running Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003 R2, or Windows Server 2003.

• A single server can serve as a witness for multiple DAGs. However, each DAG requires its own witness directory.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 800 total points
ID: 39691783
The witness server can be any computer running Windows Server,you cannot have this on Win7 it should be any server version. There is no requirement that the version of the Windows Server operating system of the witness server matches the operating system used by the DAG members.See this for Witness server requirements:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638104.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39697146
Thank you Guys
0