Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Formula Adding 1 to a Year "String" Field

Posted on 2013-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello:

Below is an excerpt from an "If, Then" statement that I'm using in a formula in Crystal Report XI.

I need to edit the end of this formula.  Specifically, I need to mathematically add a "1" so that the phrase displays "Month of January 1, 2014".  As it is, the formula displays "Month of January 1, 2013".

When I try to tell Crystal's Formula Editor to add "1" to the year, it tells me that a string is required or something along those lines.

What syntax do I use to tell Crystal to add "1" to a year?  I'd rather not have to hard-code in the year.  

Thanks!

TBSupport


If {IVC10100.COMMNTID} = "JAN" then "Month of January 1, 20"+mid({IVC10100.INVCNMBR},3,2)
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39691693
Try this

If {IVC10100.COMMNTID} = "JAN" then "Month of January 1, 20"+CStr(Val(mid({IVC10100.INVCNMBR},3,2) + 1),0)

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692104
I think one of the right parentheses in mlmcc's solution is in the wrong place.  I think it should be.

If {IVC10100.COMMNTID} = "JAN" then "Month of January 1, 20"+
 CStr(Val(mid({IVC10100.INVCNMBR},3,2)) + 1,0)


 James
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39696316
mlmcc should get at least most of the credit for the solution.  I was just pointing out a small mistake.

 You can use the "Request Attention" link to ask to have the question re-opened, and then accept mlmcc's post as the solution, instead of mine.

 James
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 39732105
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for mlmcc's comment #a39691693
Assisted answer: 250 points for James0628's comment #a39692104

for the following reason:

TBSupport,
 
I have reopened your question and started the process of closing it with a split amongst two or more Experts, as that outcome seems more equitable than your original disposition.
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39723822
If you need to split the credit, that's fine, of course.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39731765
Is there anything else that I need to do?  I'm confused, as to why this is remaining in my "Open Questions" box.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39731994
The admin started a process to reclose the question, but it doesn't happen for a few days (to give people time to object, I guess).  I imagine that you could just close the question yourself (but include mlmcc's post as part of the solution this time).  Otherwise, the question should be closed today, or in the next day or two.

 James
0