[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DLL Issue

Posted on 2013-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
When I restart my computer (HP Pavilion, P7-1154), I get the following message:

There was a problem starting
C:\Users\Rodger\AppData\Local\Conduit\BackgroundContainer\BackgroundContainer.dll

The specified module could not be found.

The computes is running slow and unusual things pop up.  I found some stuff I don't recognize in the Control Panel, Programs and  am uninstalling them.

How do I proceed to resolve the DLL issue?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Rodger Reedy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 39691556
I'm also having trouble uninstalling some junk programs with control panel.  Can you suggest an uninstaller?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39691811
There is Revo uninstaller which has a trial period.  You do need to get rid of Conduit.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39691815
Malwarebytes might remove Conduit also since it is known malware.  http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Greendata earned 1000 total points
ID: 39691838
I would make a backup and verify then..

Run stinger.exe ( http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/free-tools/stinger.aspx )
  set to scan all drives and high under the settings ticking clean and report programs. Tick most options.
Reboot...
Then Malwarebytes ( http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php/ ) full system scan.
Reboot...
Then run ccleaner ( http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard )

I would then search the registry for the bad DLL and remove it along with any reference to the rogue programs that will not uninstall.

Do a Registry Backup first and make sure you have administrive privileges when performing all the actions.

Or if you know when it happened you could roll back to prior date and remove any previous restore points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 39694363
Thanks for the suggestions.  I think I've solved the problem.  I removed all the suspect programs with Revo; then I ran Malware Bytes; then cleaned up the browsers by resetting them all to defaults, away from the Conduit search; then ran HitMan Pro.

The only residual thing (minor) is that a TomTom browser page keeps coming up at each restart.  It's not in the Startup files; not sure where to look to keep it from coming up.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greendata
ID: 39694526
look to the registry...
Start > regedit > enter
Click Computer on top left.
Press  CtrlF  to Search
Search for TomTom and delete any unnecessary keys.
F3 to continue Searching.

Backup registry first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 39702922
The computer is clean and running smoothly.  Thanks for the help.
0