[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 remove start menu icons

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
There are a variety of icons published by default under the start menu in W2012 (e.g Sound Recorder or the Store icon) Where do I go to delete this icons so they do not show up for all users?
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691579
Customizing the default profile should accomplish what you desire. More info from MS:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825135.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39691631
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39700013
Thanks for this info. I am not sure I fully understand. Or let me ask this way....what is the directory path where I go to update the icons that show up for all users by default?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39700046
It is no longer a simple directory path. Because of how live tiles work and other features of the start screen, here is a lot of metadata that is deeply integrated into a user's profile. When a new user logs in for the first time, their start screen is built based on the default profile.
0