[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

x close button is now letter y

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
The x that is used to close bootstrap modal windows has become the letter y so now there is a y in the upper right hand corner of every modal dialog.
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39691734
Hi,
could you please provide a link to your page?
Without seeing the html source its impossible to help.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692086
double check the file path of your resources, you may have 404 errors (files not found)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 39702600
I've just been replacing the weird characters with ×

Here's the code that with the character that looks like a y when loaded into a web page.
<a href="search_docs.php">×</a>  

 I think it has to do with a function I created.  Somehow the function prevented the code that replaces the weird character from running.  When I commented it out an x showed up or a times symbol.   in Vim it looks like that A but with a box next to it.
0