Solved

Remove 300 gigabytes from system profile directory

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
1,723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm trying to clean up a windows 7 computer that was infected
It currently has 300 Gigabytes of files in the  c:\windows\system32\config\systemprofile\appdata\local\microsoft\windows\temporary internet files\content.ie5

I have tried to delete the directory in safe mode, in command .prompt, with the drive attached as a secondary drive (not the boot drive,
additionly there appears to be about 5,000,000 files there, when I view in explorer the search icon just stops after a couple of hours. tried to del *.*, and waited over night.
0
Comment
Question by:cpudoctor
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Try running a chkdsk.

Also try http://lockhunter.com/

Or just go into the user profiles,then delete
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I suggest you to download the pro trial version of smartprotector from the link below and click ERASE it will take care of all cleaning and its quick.

http://smartprotector.com/eraser/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you are at 5 million files;  there may be no efficient option for purging it.

Where an infection post-2007 is considered:  a computer known to be infected is not to be considered clean and safe: until formated anyways  ---  so formatting and restoring from backup,  in this case, can potentially save you time in trying to blow away 5 million files: while at the same time,  providing  a  more reliable purge of infection  affecting system files.

The ugly truth is config remnants remain,  and various malware strains have various sneaky techniques of persisting themselves - hiding,  and reinfecting later  -- and many malware bits are pretty darn good at eluding antimalware;  there is no antimalware or antivirus product capable of providing anything approaching a reasonably trustworthy assurance that a known infected machine has been cleaned.




To purge  the content.ie5  in the systemprofile specifically  I would suggest doing this from a command prompt

Ensure that when opening cmd.exe  you did the Right click > Run As Administrator
to run cmd.exe    in an Elevated process.

cd "c:\windows\system32\config\systemprofile\appdata\local\microsoft\windows\temporary internet files\"

From within the target directory

takeown /f content.ie5
attrib -s -h -r   content.ie5
attrib -s -h -r   content.ie5  /d
rd /s content.ie5

takeown /f content.ie5  /r /d Y
attrib -s -h -r   content.ie5 /s /d

attrib -s -h -r   content.ie5\*.*                    /s /d
del content.ie5\*.*
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpudoctor
Comment Utility
Great options, Thanks everyone, except for chkdsk I hadn't thought of any of the ideas
I did just reinstall to a new drive, The chkdsk solution just hung on an overnight run at 72%
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
To delete 300 gb of files will take a long time.... You would probably better off rebuilding the system.
0