Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to delete DismHost.exe & associated files from my AppData\Local\Temp folder

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
8,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello--

Immediately after running Disk Cleanup, a folder appeared in Cate\appdata\local\temp that contains DismHost.exe along with a bunch of dll's and mui's.  I understand that DISM is Deployment Image Servicing and Management, just not sure why this appeared where it wasn't before.  Hating Temp clutter, I'd like to delete but don't know if it's serving a purpose.

OS: Win 7 Home Prem.
Attached screenshot.

Thanks for your help!
Dism-related-files.png
0
Comment
Question by:terrafax
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39691620
I suggest you to download the pro trial version of smartprotector from the link below and click ERASE it will take care of all cleaning and its quick.

http://smartprotector.com/eraser/


Also that folder should be in %system% than temp. In case if smartprotector couldn't erase it then I'd suggest you to delete it manually but first create a restore point of your existing OS and in case if you think somethings wrong after deleting the folder then restore your PC again. Simple.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691629
Yes, you can remove that.  Assuming it is real, it was used to create (deploy) your image and is no longer needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ANUPKUMAR NAIR
ID: 39691679
Please use the Disk clean up wizard under disk properties. I t will clean up all those files & generally the files kept in temp folder are for temporary purpose. Example: while installing antivirus the .msi file gets generated in the temp folder & this will not be used after the installation.

so you can go ahead and delete the file.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39693951
I wouldn't bother deleting it; from what I understand, Windows will just recreate it, with a different folder name:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?s=ff102ef519d1b040ee1fdcbd4eaf9449&p=2265931&postcount=2412

Apparently it's the default "scratch directory" for DISM. You can change the scratch directory to something else if you want to keep TEMP completely clean.


From:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825079.aspx
/ScratchDir:<path_to_scratchdirectory>
Specifies a temporary directory that will be used when extracting files for temporary use during servicing. The directory must exist locally. If not specified, the \Windows\%Temp% directory will be used, with a subdirectory name of randomly generated hexadecimal value for each run of DISM.

More info:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/1a99a1ae-72a4-47ee-b53a-0126176dbac4/dismwindows-updates-failing-when-temporary-folder-moved?forum=winserverManagement
http://systemexplorer.net/file-database/file/dismhost-exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrafax
ID: 39702969
Many thanks to all who made suggestions! Y'all are lifesavers. (Meant to accept multiple solutions and hit wrong button.) I was flummoxed because I had already run Disk Cleanup but the folder was still there in temp.  There are 4 iterations of DismHost.exe and its associated files--which I'm leaving alone!  Decided to leave scratch directory alone, manually deleted the folder from Temp. Issue hasn't recurred.
0