Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

utility

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Which utility is good to transport data from Linux to windows.....
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39691673
You can export DMP from Oracle DB, within Linux, then import it to Oracle DB, that resides in Windows server. The same DMP file is readable/transferrable within Linux and Windows.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39692294
Ftp
File Transfer Protocol
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692613
Data as in a query's result set?  From the target database, create a DBLINK to the remote; then massage the inserts however you wish.  Create Table As Select .... works as well.

If you need all the tables within a tablespace, a tablespace can be transported intact between instances.

So, what exactly do you need to accomplish?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39717633
Thanks
0