[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing operator

Posted on 2013-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
I get this error

Server Error in '/App18_devst' Application.

Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression 'iif(isnull([feat8_dt]),'',format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy') [feat8_dt],[feat7],[feat9],[feat10],[obj4_fullname],[obj4_name],[feat11],[feat12],[feat13_dt] as [col_feat13_dt], [feat14_dt] as [col_feat14_dt] FROM [ite_tab] where [ite_abbr]=@par_id'.
  Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

 Exception Details: System.Data.OleDb.OleDbException: Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression 'iif(isnull([feat8_dt]),'',format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy') [feat8_dt],[feat7],[feat9],[feat10],[obj4_fullname],[obj4_name],[feat11],[feat12],[feat13_dt] as [col_feat13_dt], [feat14_dt] as [col_feat14_dt] FROM [ite_tab] where [ite_abbr]=@par_id'.

Source Error:


 An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:



[OleDbException (0x80040e14): Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression 'iif(isnull([feat8_dt]),'',format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy') [feat8_dt],[feat7],[feat9],[feat10],[obj4_fullname],[obj4_name],[feat11],[feat12],[feat13_dt] as [col_feat13_dt], [feat14_dt] as [col_feat14_dt] FROM [ite_tab] where [ite_abbr]=@par_id'.]
   System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand.ExecuteCommandTextErrorHandling(OleDbHResult hr) +1844461
   System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand.ExecuteCommandTextForSingleResult(tagDBPARAMS dbParams, Object& executeResult) +398
   System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand.ExecuteCommandText(Object& executeResult) +243
   System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand.ExecuteReaderInternal(CommandBehavior behavior, String method) +280
   System.Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior) +264
   App18._Default.refresh_pg() +4475
   App18._Default.Pfeat9_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +724
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +71
   System.Web.UI.Pfeat9.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStfeat9sBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStfeat9sAfterAsyncPoint) +3178

 


Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:4.0.30319; ASP.NET Version:4.0.30319.18408  

due to this line. why?
                OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand("SELECT top 1 [ite_id],[ite_abbr],[ite_name],[ite_feat],[obj2_id],[obj3_id],[ent_id],[ent_feat2_id],[ent_title_id],[feat3],[feat4],[feat5],[feat6],[feat7],iif(isnull([feat8_dt]),'',format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy') [feat8_dt],[feat7],[feat9],[feat10],[obj4_fullname],[obj4_name],[feat11],[feat12],[feat13_dt] as [col_feat13_dt], [feat14_dt] as [col_feat14_dt] FROM [ite_tab] where [ite_abbr]=@par_id and [ite_feat]=@par_feat", conn);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39691639
You maybe missing a comma between these two expression in the iif and a closing brace?

,format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy') [feat8_dt],
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 268 total points
ID: 39691642
looks like you are missing a closing brace to close the iif statement

'iif(isnull([feat8_dt]),'',format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy') [feat8_dt],[feat7],[feat9],[feat10],[obj4_fullname],[obj4_name],[feat11],[feat12],[feat13_dt] as [col_feat13_dt], [feat14_dt] as [col_feat14_dt] FROM [ite_tab] where [ite_abbr]=@par_id)'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39691653
Sorry, I still get the same error with this line.
                OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand("SELECT top 1 [ite_id],[ite_abbr],[ite_name],[ite_feat],[obj2_id],[obj3_id],[ent_id],[ent_feat2_id],[ent_title_id],[feat3],[feat4],[feat5],[feat6],[feat7],iif(isnull([feat8_dt]),'',format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy')) [feat8_dt],[feat7],[feat9],[feat10],[obj4_fullname],[obj4_name],[feat11],[feat12],[feat13_dt] as [col_feat13_dt], [feat14_dt] as [col_feat14_dt] FROM [ite_tab] where [ite_abbr]=@par_id and [ite_feat]=@par_feat", conn);

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 39691670
You are missing a closing brace for the iif statement. Try this

                OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand("SELECT top 1 [ite_id],[ite_abbr],[ite_name],[ite_feat],[obj2_id],[obj3_id],[ent_id],[ent_feat2_id],[ent_title_id],[feat3],[feat4],[feat5],[feat6],[feat7],iif(isnull([feat8_dt]),'',format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy')),[feat7],[feat9],[feat10],[obj4_fullname],[obj4_name],[feat11],[feat12],[feat13_dt] as [col_feat13_dt], [feat14_dt] as [col_feat14_dt] FROM [ite_tab] where [ite_abbr]=@par_id and [ite_feat]=@par_feat", conn); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39691672
You're still missing a comma after the closing brace you put in as far as I can see
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39691682
Are you all talking about this?

iif(isnull([feat8_dt]),'',format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy')) [feat8_dt],...

Open in new window

what is missing above?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 272 total points
ID: 39691688
a comma after the iif function call:

iif(isnull([feat8_dt]),'',format([feat8_dt],'dd-mm-yyyy')), [feat8_dt],...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39691699
thanks
0