?
Solved

Excel 2013 Sum the number of times a name is added

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
If I have Three sheets.  One called summary and one called Jan and one called feb

I would like to count how many times the name John Doe and jane Doe appears in the sheet Jan and FEB and sum it up in the sheet Summary.

I have attached a sheet as an example.

Is there a way to do this??

Thanks!!
Experts.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39691705
See attached file.

HTH,
Dan
Experts-test1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 39691711
You could use the following to search for and count instances of "John Doe" on the January sheet:

=COUNTIF(Jan!1:1048576,"John Doe")
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_man
andrew_man earned 500 total points
ID: 39691736
Using Pivot Table
Experts.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 39691741
Enter this formula in C2 and copy it down and across

=COUNTIF(INDIRECT("'"&C$1&"'!1:"&ROWS(A:A)),$A2)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HDM
ID: 39691767
All outstanding answers!!

Thanks so much!!
0