Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Base system Device errors

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello, Recently reloaded Windows 7 Home premium 64 bit from an ISo file to my HP dv6-2173cl laptop to clear the proprietary software and help speed it up a bit. It worked well. I  resolved most device issues, but have 3 error messages in my Computer Management application listed under device drivers that persist. I have downloaded the various drivers offered from HP but three errors still remain.
Under, Computer Management=>System Tools=>Device Manager=>Other devices=> Base System Devices=> PCI bus 4, device 0, function 1,  and the same error message for function 3 and 4.  
Under "General Tab"  Device Type=other devices, Manufacturer= Unknown,  then Location=PCI bus 4, device 0, function 1,  and the same error message for function 3 and 4.  No other info on the drivers is given within the property box tabs.
"Update Driver" button resolves nothing...can anyone help  
Thank you, Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:gandalf1wh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 600 total points
ID: 39691719
Get a trial version of Aida64 from here: http://www.aida64.com/downloads

Run it, go to Devices->Windows Devices and it will tell you what your unknown devices are (under Unknown).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 39691867
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1-visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3-Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gandalf1wh
ID: 39701728
Thank you both for your time and responses. They both had helpful information. I used the info nobus provided and found the drivers I needed through http://www.pcidatabase.com and quickly found the device, and appropriate drivers. It only requited one driver package to be installed and all my device errors were resolved. Thank you so much for the help.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39702778
tx for feedback gandalf
0