Solved

How to buy good css/ themes?

Posted on 2013-12-02
8
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I created  Website with dynamic content.
It works fine but looks awkward .I need to buy good    css  and some help ( maybe site templates) to polish what I have already.
Can  you recommend something?
0
Comment
Question by:Yampolka
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39691824
you will only be able to buy an off the shelf css or template if you are using a popular cms system like Wordpress,Drupal or something similar

if not you will need to hire a developer to create one for you.

the other way would be to have a go yourself, decide what you want it to look like then post specific questions on here on how to do each bit, before your finished you will be asking less question and creating your own css
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 166 total points
ID: 39691896
Well, hop on to http://www.templatemonster.com/

There's no generic templates there, they all point to some specific CMS or e-commenrce platform so it won't be a drag and drop but I'm sure you'll be able to adapt or at least take some ideas.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 168 total points
ID: 39692192
I find template monster to have templates that are too busy,  and constrict your content too much.
@QuinnDex, you can buy templates for any website layout. I like some of the designs at http://themeforest.net/. And there are others if you google for them.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 166 total points
ID: 39692679
The main problem with themes to purchase is they are typically set up to look good as is.  Once you switch out your own imagery and content, it is nothing like you expected. You can just about spend as much time to "fix" it as you can to recreate at least for a non CMS theme.  CMS (wordpress et el) themes will take a lot longer to "fix".

Lately I have started my projects using http://getbootstrap.com/ or http://foundation.zurb.com/ as a base.  From there you can create your own css to specify fonts, h tags, line spacing, colors etc.

Themeforest is a good start as nanharbison pointed out.  I would suggest when choosing one of the themes to remove the frame and view the source code.   Even with the standards Themeforest requires, some of them I would never used based on the coding. Especially if they   made a responsive site with their own coding. Again, it was developed specifically to make the sample look good.  If you choose the responsive sites where they use bootstrap as a base, it is much easier to deal with.  They do have some themes with foundation as well.

I would strongly consider using a responsive library like bootstrap/foundation as 30% to 50% of your viewers (and growing) are going to be using a phone or tablet.   This does make designing the page a little more involved as you have to think about how it will look for desktop vs phone, but it gives your viewers a better experience.

Also know that buying a theme does not mean you can just add the css and instantly change the look of your current site.  You will need to make some adjustments and if your site is small, it will probably be easier to recreate each page using the theme's specific pages.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39692699
all great responses above, I just wanted to add that if you're familiar with jquery, you can use their theme roller site to begin constructing a base theme for your site:

http://jqueryui.com/themeroller/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39692725
You can also find a basic layout that already works here:
http://www.code-sucks.com/css%20layouts/faux-css-layouts/
0