[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to read from table created with ng-repeat

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have the below data that is filled using ng-repeat

<tr ng-repeat="task in taskMasterList" on-repeat-finished>
	<td><input type="checkbox" /></td>
	<td>{{ task.TaskCategory }}</td>
	<td>{{ task.TaskDescription }}</td>
	<td><input ng-model="dueDate"></td>
	<td>
		<select ng-model="task.TaskStatus" >                                         
			<option value="1">Open</option>
			<option value="2">In Progress</option>
			<option value="3">Complete</option>
			<option value="4">Deleted</option>
		</select>
	</td>
</tr>
<button ng-click="MasterTaskListSave($event)">Save</button>

Open in new window

-----------------------

This code successfully gets the data from the database (A web service is set up)



var masterTasks = TasksService.GetListingMasterTasks(
{}
, function (data) {
	$scope.taskMasterList = data;          
}
, function (data, status) {
	alert('Failed');
});

Open in new window


I now need to look through the data and get all the rows that are checked
where       <td><input type="checkbox" /></td>  and get the valuses in

<select ng-model="task.TaskStatus"

Any advice is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cstsang
cstsang earned 400 total points
ID: 39691845
I give you a sample code for your reference,hope it can help:
<html>
<body>
	<script language=javascript>
		function hh()
		{
			var table=document.getElementById("qq"); //get the table object
			var dropDownBox,cells,checkBox;
			for (i=0;i<table.rows.length;i++)   //loop all rows
			{
				cells=table.rows[i].cells;
				checkBox=cells[0].firstChild; //get the check box object
				isCheck=checkBox.checked;     //check whether the check box is checked
				dropDownBox=cells[1].firstChild; //get the dropdown box object
				dropDownBoxValue=dropDownBox.options[dropDownBox.selectedIndex].value; //get the dropdown box value
				alert("Check box is checked "+isCheck+",Drop Down Box Value="+dropDownBoxValue);
			}
		}	
	</script>
	<table id="qq">
		<tr>
			<td><input type="checkbox" checked/></td>
			<td><select>
				 <option selected value="1">Open</option>
                  <option value="2">In Progress</option>
                  <option value="3">Complete</option>
                  <option value="4">Deleted</option>
            	</select>
      		</td>
		</tr>
		<tr>
			<td><input type="checkbox" /></td>
			<td><select>
				 <option  value="1">Open</option>
                  <option selected value="2">In Progress</option>
                  <option value="3">Complete</option>
                  <option value="4">Deleted</option>
            	</select>
      		</td>
		</tr>
	</table>	
	<input type=button onclick="hh()" value="go">
</body>
</html>	

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39692214
With : <input type="checkbox" ng-model="task.isChecked" />

You may use something like :
        $scope.MasterTaskListSave = function(evt) {
            var taskListToSave = [];
            for(var i=0;i<$scope.taskMasterList.length;i++) {
                var task = $scope.taskMasterList[i];
                if(task.isChecked) {
                    taskListToSave.push(task);
                    // for the demo
                    alert(task.TaskStatus);
                }
            }
            // taskListToSave contains all selected task with their TaskStatus
            // you can send it to server side to save it now
            save(taskListToSave);
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 39692387
Thank you all
0