Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing MP4 videos

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Say,

Can you please kindly recommend some simple to use video software that is freeware or shareware that can run/operate on a Windows 7 machine to edit MP4 videos.

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39692758
You can get Movie Maker from Microsoft for free!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39693598
Any other suggestions pls?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39693665
There are a few more at Gizmo's Freeware site: Best Free Video Editing Program...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39697865
As suggested  the free Windows live Moviemaker, what did you mean by edit please?
Cut segments add captions? effects. burn to DVD with chapters and menus
There really isn't anything better for free and works with windows 7 you may just need to be shown.
Ask away.

What windows live moviemaker can do
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/21102/create-your-own-windows-dreamscene-with-windows-live-movie-maker/
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/18003/turn-photos-and-home-videos-into-movies-with-windows-live-movie-maker/
0