Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

index.php

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,
I came cross this and it seems very interesting, how index.php could be used as folder?!!
http://www.varicoseveinsmdcare.com/index.php/patient-login-area
0
Comment
Question by:fparvini
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 600 total points
ID: 39691766
It is not - the system uses url rewriting to pass the section of the url after index.php to the index.php as a parameter

something like this (in an .htaccess file)

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule index.php/(.*) index.php?p=$1 [L,NC,QSA]

Open in new window

index.php is then responsible for looking at the parameter (in this case patient-login-area) and routing the request internally.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39692197
To see how it works, install this script, shown here in its entirety, on your own server.  Name it phpinfo.php.  Then access it via a URL that looks like this:

www.example.com/phpinfo.php/more_stuff/here

<?php phpinfo();

Open in new window

Go down near the bottom of the output and look for this:

_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]
0