[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Android: Step through code during debugging

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi

I am a VB.net developer starting Android development.
Is it possible to step through code like the following when debugging
as you would in VB.net?


@Override
public void onCreate(Bundle savedInstanceState) {
    super.onCreate(savedInstanceState);

    // Get the message from the intent
    Intent intent = getIntent();
    String message = intent.getStringExtra(MainActivity.EXTRA_MESSAGE);

    // Create the text view
    TextView textView = new TextView(this);
    textView.setTextSize(40);
    textView.setText(message);

    // Set the text view as the activity layout
    setContentView(textView);
}
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 668 total points
ID: 39692375
Yes -- any IDE that you use had a debugging mode. For example, in Eclipse, you can launch the debugging by pressing F11 (as opposed to CTRL+F11 for running it normally). You can put breakpoints on any line where you want the debugger to stop by pressing Ctrl+Shift+B on those lines. And once the debugger stops at those lines, you can debug line-by-line.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Harte
Chris Harte earned 1332 total points
ID: 39695135
This is where to get the elipse ide with the android developer toolkit as a single download.

http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html

It is as close as you are going to get to visual studio.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Harte
Chris Harte earned 1332 total points
ID: 39695151
Though Xamarin, whom I had never heard of before today, do a VS plugin.

http://xamarin.com/visual-studio

If you try it, let us know if it is any good or not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39695163
Thanks very much
0