Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailbox reconnect

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Greetings!!!

I have a situation that I removed one accepted domain from the exchange server 2007.  It also removed all the relevant users as well. One of the user didnt have his complete backup.  The mailbox is still in the disconnected mailbox section.  The same is user is not there.  

Is it possible to reconnect the same mailbox to another dummy user.  I need to restore sent items for this particular user.
Also now this domain is hosted externally with one the mail hosting provider.

Please let me know if it would affect any thing if I reconnect to a dummy user.

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39691812
Create a  new dummy user in ADUC and reconnect the disconnected mailbox to the newly created dummy user.
configure outlook and export mails to PST.

After exporting delete the newly created user.

Please let me know if you face any issue
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ash007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692129
Yes you can create a new test user & recoonect this mailbox to newly created user
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39693940
Thanks guys for your response.  Do I have to create that domain policy as well or no need.  Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39719979
No need
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39751038
EXceelent
0