Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS for Window 2003

Posted on 2013-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have two DNS running as Primary and secondary domain respectively on each DC.

Recently, we have changed the primary DNS on a DC to Active Directory integration.

When we go to another DC, it only still show as DNS secondary and there is not place for me to change it to Active Directory Integration.

Should I delete the DNS record and then recreate a new one ? Will that cause any harm for that ?

Tks
DNS-Record.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 600 total points
ID: 39691806
Hi,

Yes delete/remove the Secondary DNS and re-create as AD integrated with your existing domain.

It will not have effect as long as there is one AD intergrated on the network to respond to any DNS queries.

Regards
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39691924
You do not need to recreate AD integrated Zone

After deletion of secondary zone on 2nd DC, primary AD integrated zone on 1st DC will automatically gets replicated to 2nd DC
Thats how AD integrated zones are working

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Haslerct
Haslerct earned 600 total points
ID: 39691926
Hi,

Alternatively, you can convert the secondary zone to primary zone.. restart DNS service, and then change from primary to AD integrated.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39691938
Since you have already one AD integrated primary zone on DC1, what is the need of converting secondary dns zone to primary, its not required.
Just delete the secondary zone and thats all.primary AD integrated will be replicated automatically.

Consider below scenario
You have created secondary zone for a standard primary zone
Now that primary zone is not exists on original source or somebody has deleted that.

Then you could convert seconday zone to primary zone and primary to AD integrated so that you will get working zone.

That make sense

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 400 total points
ID: 39692003
"Just delete the secondary zone and thats all.primary AD integrated will be replicated automatically."

I don't think this will work, on second dc once you remove the DNS role there will not be anything on DNS side to replicate.

I agree with Haslerct, sec. zone needs to be converted to pri. first in order to make it AD integrated zone.

Sec. zones are read only copy of pri. that's why it is currently not allowing to convert to AD integrated.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 39692113
Pramod,

Just read my comment carefully before making comments.

I am not removing DNS role, i just ask him to remove secondary dns zone which is pointing to primary zone on DC1 as master server.When he changed that primary zone to AD integrated, he just need to remove secondary zone on DC2, thne only primary dns zone can get replicated to DC2

If you remove dns role , you can't even create ad integrated zone

AD integrated zone needs to be created on single server which will get replicated to other DNS servers automatically depending upon replication scope.

Thats how AD integrated DNS works.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39692136
best of luck AXISHK
choice is yours...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39694451
Tks
0