Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Session Disconnection - XenApp 6.0

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Hi
We have xenapp 6.0 farm, running with 300 users connecting via web url to access the farm resources. Only few users are reporting their session disconnecting frequently. which are things need to be verified on client side and server side to find out the root cause.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh_dhandapani
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ANUPKUMAR NAIR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691843
If this issue is only to few users, then u will have to check at the following.

1. Connectivity playing the major roll
2. Is there any seperate group under which the following users fall. If yes then check the  session time out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39691884
Mostly Available Bandwidth, Latency and Congetion.

You would probably want to check the client side the TTL to your server by doing a ping.
Also are the users doing anything like downloading, streaming, or browsing sites when the issue occurs?
0