Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pull data from plc to a web-page interface

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello experts

im going to make a web-application or app that  read and send data to PLC using web-based interface.....

how can i read data from PLC web-server and then using web-page do whatever i want with this data ?

i have no idea
where do i start please?

thank YOU
0
Comment
Question by:nzrubin
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39694564
What exactly are you working with?

Modbus is generally Schneider/Modicon, but there have been so many different models since that came out it's not much to go on.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nzrubin
ID: 39694677
thank you
we got ABB AC500_PM554
also we got Vacon inverters ....

i did some research and found

http://peakhmi.com/

that is what we sort of need ... however this one is not economical for us due to we got hundreds of units and for each we need this HMI at the tablet ....

may be there is some more economical solution ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wrath_Of_Khan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39697961
The Red Lion HMI has many communication protocols.  You can configure standard HMI screens to many types of PLCs using various protocols including Modbus.  The HMI screens can propagate to a built in Web server and may be accessed with any tablet or mobile phone.

http://www.redlion.net/G3features1/CommPorts.html

There are other ways of propagating info like this, but this would have to be the cheapest method I have used.

Khan
0