?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2013-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I have two Domain controller in the office. My question is if the user got lockout from his domain account will does it shows on both Active Directory?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:JessIT2013
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 750 total points
ID: 39691927
of course, because DCs will replicate this between each others
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 39691928
Yes

Every activity is getting replicated to both domain controllers as they are using replica of domain directory partitons

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessIT2013
ID: 39692160
i guessed I have a problem with our DC because it is not replicating. how do i fix this please? thanks.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39692165
Open cmd on both DCs and run below command and post the output here

repadmin /showrepl
dcdiag /q
ipconfig /all


So that we can troubleshoot further

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessIT2013
ID: 39692266
Hi Mahesh,

Please see attached as requested.
DC1.txt
DC2.txt
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39692293
Ok
Logs showing that replication is happening properly and TCP/IP properties also correct

Please run below command on both DCs and check if sysvol and netlogon are there as shared folders and let me know.

Run below command on both DCs with cmd and post output here
repadmin /syncall

Also check in active directory sites and services if you can manually trigger the replication successfully ?
Check "Initiating Replication Using the Sites and Services Manager Snap-in" section in below article to trigger replication manually.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232072

Mahesh
0