Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How To Design a 3D or 2D Clustered Chart Using JQuery ?

Posted on 2013-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Hi,


I want to design a 2D or 3D Clustered Chart with HTML and Excel Code.

What are the Easiest  way to Design a code. Using HTML, Jquery Is fine.

If it is Possible give me a idea and Sample Code or Link for Reference.


Thanks in Advance,
0
Comment
Question by:ZoniacUser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39691962
Have a look at this lib: http://d3js.org/

Maybe this one is what you need?: http://bl.ocks.org/mbostock/3886208
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692125
Hi,
there are a couple of nice Javascript Chart frameworks - most of them use/work with jQuery as well.
List of charting frameworks:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_JavaScript_charting_frameworks
http://techslides.com/50-javascript-charting-and-graphics-libraries/

One of the most flexible ones is D3.js as AlexCode already mentioned, but there are also
HighCharts (paid) - http://www.highcharts.com/ 

These are the more known libraries I worked with - depending on your requirements either the one or the other might fit better.

Question:
What do you mean with
Excel Code
?

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZoniacUser
ID: 39692166
Thanks @AlexCode , @RainerJ,

Thank you for your suggestion. here i explain more what i really need..

i have attached the Excel sheet for Sample Chart. Based on this please give me some more details and also if third party Library means suggest Free library/Source Code.

Thanks Again, awaiting for your response . . .
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39692186
I don't see any Excel file but what do you exactly need?

Just the graphics rendering tool or the whole process of reading the Excel server-side, sending it to the client and showing the data?

I see no server-side language in your tags and client-side and Excel file is useless...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZoniacUser
ID: 39692230
Sample Excel sheet attached.
Dashboard-Report.xlsx
0