Solved

Excel graphing & comments

Posted on 2013-12-03
14
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Further to the solution provided atPrevious solution, would it also be possible to provide the additional comments that are displayed in the final column of the input sheet, titled 'General Overall Comments' on a separate page of the 'Charts' output after the graphs.

I have added a new sheet 'Sheet1' to the attached file, this is the format I would like the information to be displayed in with any blank lines removed and a solid border around each comment, word wrapped in the cell.
Sample-V8.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:andymacf
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39692332
Would you mind to explain more about what you want?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39692617
Sorry have to jump out will attend if no one else beat me on this one in couple of hours.
Rgds/gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39692662
I read your post quickly you say

on a separate page of the 'Charts' output after the graphs.


You mean you want these comments to come on a new page after the last Graph on the Graph page ? or on a new sheet ?
gowflow
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39692845
here it is I just need to step out still need to fix that it display the cell expanded.
gowflow
Sample-V8.xlsm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 39693074
Thanks gowflow. Yes, display after the other charts but on a page on it's own i.e. not sharing a page with the graph/graphs.

Not sure what you mean by needing to fix it display the cell expanded.

Would it also be possible to hide values on the graphs that are zero, and show data labels outside.  (Some are displaying inside their segment, others are displaying outside)

Thanks again
Andy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39693619
ok 1 at a time
Do you mean that the comments displays correctly like if it is 2 lines or more you get the row to expand accordingly ? coz when I tried it out here all rows had the same normal height.

About the graphs I will look into that.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 39693749
Yes, that's correct rows should expand to show each comment if it is greater than one line. Andy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39693856
ok here it is for the graph part (0 not showing and labels outside)

As far as the row height I am confused, is it showing expanded or all are same height ?
gowflow
Sample-V8.xlsm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 39693942
Hi gowflow

The rows are not expanding, every row is the same height and is chopping off the text.

Regards
Andy
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
ID: 39694124
Is this what your expecting?
gowflow
Sample-V8.xlsm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 39694867
An excellent solution in super quick time.

Thanks very much, gowflow

Andy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39695110
Your welcome Andy, will keep this one open case you may need some help in the future.

by the way, don't know if you are aware or if this of any interest to you, some Experts do offer paid services if you wish and this would be outside the scope of EE. Case you need dedicated help then just consult the profile of who ever you would like to deal with and they would mention further details for this. For sure it is important to note that the 2 avenues should not be mixed like you cannot take advantage of personal communications with an Expert outside EE and use it when you ask questions in here (like all Experts are treated equal when questions are asked and no one should have inside info from other channels than EE) doing so would be against EE policy.
Rgds/gowflow
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 39768204
Hi gowflow

Happy New Year

Please ignore this comment, I got to the bottom of what was going on.

Andy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 39841656
Hi gowflow

My boss asked me to create a business account, and I have raised another job to add an additional feature to the spreadsheet. New task

Would be great if you could help?

Thanks
Andy
0