Solved

E-mail not downloading

Posted on 2013-12-03
12
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Both the IPhone and IPad, i am able to download e-mails from wireless within the company. When i go home, i connect both the IPhone and IPad to the wireless, but e-mails do not download. Continuously refreshing. but e-mails do not download.
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39692101
That sounds to me like the iPhone and iPad have been configured with the INTERNAL name of the Exchange server. There should be a server name such as mail.domain.com or remote.domain.com that you can use to get emails from outside.

Failing that, it may be that the firewall is not allowing access to Exchange from the outside world.

Are you able to connect to your corporate Exchange using a web browser (http://remote.domain.com/OWA)?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39695547
This is a common configuration problem and should not be considered as an issue with apple products.

Connecting to email servers, specially exchange can be tricky!.  Sometimes people will connect to them as a POP account or an IMAP instead of ActiveSync.

Also, some IT Administrators don't resolve their DNS for their exchange servers to use same name within their LAN or on the internet (WAN); Therefore, sometimes you can have emails while outside the company but not inside or vice-versa.

You must talk with your Network Admin and request the fix.  Unless you are the Admin then you will have to create a DNS record to map to your server with the same name you are using from your ISP. (like mail.domainame.com) once you have both names mapping to your exchange server the devices will connect without problems.  If you still have problems then check authentication settings on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39696205
The SSL encryption was selected for incoming server. Could this be why e-mails do not download on the iphone?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39696214
Possibly:-

1) If the SSL certificate has expired, that could cause the problem.
2) If port 443 is blocked on the firewall, or is not routed to the Exchange server, that too could cause the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39696241
If SSL is not selected for incoming server, would that work? I have an android smartphone where SSL is not selected for incoming server and my e-mails download.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 39696272
Then yes it should work. The requirement for SSL is set at the Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39696285
If your certificate is valid use SSL, if not don't.

But I still think is how the account is set on the devices....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39696301
That's OK as long as port 443 is open on the firewall. If it's not, then having SSL enabled isn't going to work regardless of whether the certificate is valid or not.

I would suggest trying without SSL, and also making sure that the server name is correct (compare to your Android device)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39696327
I'm sorry but I have to differ for the name of server mentioned above...

I can have the same name for all my services: POP, IMAP and SMTP but which one the device uses will depend on how the account was setup therefore different port to access the service.

If the port for that service is blocked the device will never connect regardless SSL on or off.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39696348
I agree - HOWEVER - as it currently stands, the iPhone works fine when the author is in his office, so whichever service he currently uses does obviously work. However, when the author is at home, it does NOT work. This would lead me to believe that either the server name is incorrect (i.e. his phone is configured to communicate with the server using it's internal name) or that a port on the firewall is blocking the traffic.

Since the author has an Android NOT using SSL which DOES work from home, this would lead me to suspect that either the problem is with HTTPS traffic or an incorrect server name (for external usage).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39696416
Sorry again.... but I don't think many Admin block ports internally to a server but those from the WAN
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39696428
EXACTLY! The poster cannot get his emails from HOME - hence me suggesting that port may be blocked from external access!
0