[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formula to seperate date field

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Experts

I have the date in column a row 3 as Dec 20, 2013...
But I would like to show it as Dec 20 only in col B3..
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1336 total points
ID: 39692137
Do you want it actually converted to actually hold only day and month in the cell or purely show only the day and month.

The latter can be done easily with formatting, a custom format of "dd mmm" would do it. Apply to either column A or have formula in column B =A3 and then apply formatting to that.

For truncating to only day and month you would use:

=text(day(a3),"dd")&" "&text(month(a3),"mmm")

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 664 total points
ID: 39692139
Hi,

If your date is a date and not a text

=TEXT(A3,"MMM DD")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39692143
Sorry, amendmen to that as it doesn't work:

=TEXT(A3,"dd")&" "&TEXT(A3,"mmm")
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1336 total points
ID: 39692147
Or as Rgonzo1971 suggests but with the format the other way round.

=TEXT(A3,"DD MMM")

Thanks
Rob H
Edit: My bad, Rgonzo had it right way round, apologies.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39692150
Along similar lines, correction to custom format suggestion would be "MMM DD"

Thanks
Rob H
0