Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explicitly reference a sheet

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

Im going back and forward to a worksheet with a very long name, so am trying to call it something short to make my code a bit shorter and neater

The below is not working for me, can someone explain how i can just call my activesheet "LOB" and then refer to that when im going back and forth

Thanks

....................................



Sub CopyFormats()

Dim SheetName As String
SheetName = "LOB"





    Range("G4:G32").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Sheets("RBWM").Select
    Range("H4").Select
     Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:= _
        False, Transpose:=False
   Sheets("LOB").Select
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692193
Hi
pls try

Set LOB_Worksheet = Sheets("the long name of the Sheet")
' instead of Sheets("LOB").Select 
' use
LOB_Worksheet.Select

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39692196
Perfect, thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yuppydu
ID: 39692465
I know it is closed but why don't you just rename the sheet in the VBA property window?  It's much simpler and you do not need any code. Moreover if at one point you want to change the sheet tab name this will not affect your code
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39693099
Thanks for the update yuppydu!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yuppydu
ID: 39693142
My pleasure Seamus, if it is not clear how to do that write me a line... and BTW try to avoid the .Select command, there are very few occasions where it is necessary
0