Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deligating AD permission

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a requirement of updating AD user fields like email, phone dept etc. So, I want to assign this task to HR dept. I can install ADmanager in one client machine and provide access to them. But I want then to only modify user settings. They should not delete the users and reset password of any user. How I can do this.

windows 2008 - AD

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39692289
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692362
Hi,

Hope this Step by Step screenshot will help you follow along..

Delegation Control to Modify Only Certain User Attributes

The best part is it exactly matches your scenario

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Detlef001
ID: 39693793
The above given links are perfect and moreover,

You can use delegation wizard or taskpad or below third party tool.

How to Delegate Basic Server Administration To Junior Administrators.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555986

Best Practices for Delegating Active Directory Administration  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773318%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Tool.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kolathaya123
ID: 39694960
Hi Virastar,

It helped me alot.. But I provided some permission, in that I want to remove some.. from where I can remove the given permission or edit the deligation

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39695097
0