Solved

VM Converter

Posted on 2013-12-03
2
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
There was a wonderful articles in the link below for v2v process,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28301494.html

I am not sure whether  I did miss out something,
This is what I did run the software, re- sync at the end.
Shut the source vm
power on the destination vm
shutdown the dst vm after re-boot
removed the nic
added nic.
but i had this warning message when i add the ip.
Where I am wrong?
e1000
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I'm glad you like my EE Article!

It's nothing to do with the Sync, of P2V, but left over device drivers for old network interface.

This is completely normal, because you've not completed the Post P2V Processes, and removed the HIDDEN Network Device.

The IP Address is already allocated to the network device driver in the VM, but this network hardware device is not present in the VM, so the driver and hardware are not working.

You should have removed all the software and drivers specific to the physical hardware, this is also mentioned in my EE Articles and Links.

see here
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/504/how-to-uninstall-hidden-devices-drivers-and-services/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This happens often, especially when updating vmware tools. This article tells you what to do:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1179
0