Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone 4, unknown device driver when USB inserted it.

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Say,

I have inserted an iPhone 4 into a laptop which is running Windows 7 32-Bit, it would charge my phone previously when plugged in the laptop. Suddenly - comes an error comes up "unrecognised USB device appears and the iPhone no longer charges in the process.

I have rebooted phone & laptop twice already & this has still not resolved the problem.

How do i fix this & what solution do you recommend i should go with to overcome this problem?

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1050 total points
ID: 39692277
It's usually worth trying to uninstall itunes and then reboot and reinstall itunes then try again.  Let us know how that goes.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 450 total points
ID: 39692487
How old is the laptop, it could be your USB ports are going. Also go to device manager and see if it's being recognised - if it's seen and without drivers, right click and update, windows should search for drivers for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39692512
It didn't find a driver ... laptop not more than 2 or 3 years I would estimate. The usb works fine with a mouse....
0