Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I format an Excel form control from an array in a single statement ?

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I'm populating an Excel user form control (a textbox) from an array and then formatting the control in the next statement. Is there any way to combine these two operations into a single VBA statement. I've tried, unsuccessfully.

Me.Controls("teBasicFee" & i).Value = EnquiryItemsArray(x, 13)
Me.Controls("teBasicFee" & i).Value = Format(Me.Controls("teBasicFee" & i).Value, "#,##0.00")

Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39692300
with Me.Controls("teBasicFee" & i)
.Value = EnquiryItemsArray(x, 13)
.Value = Format(Me.Controls("teBasicFee" & i).Value, "#,##0.00")
End With
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692301
Hi,

pls try

Me.Controls("teBasicFee" & i).Value = Format(EnquiryItemsArray(x, 13), "#,##0.00")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 39692309
Well actually I was trying to reduce the code rather than increase it. I've got a large number of controls to format and I was wanting to cut down on the coding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 39692358
Yes, that's it thanks. I thought i'd tried that but I must have got the syntax wrong. Thanks for your quick reply.
0