Solved

Factors to consider in a Cross AD forest migrations

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi,

I am going to move from a windows 2008 mixed mode forest to a windows 2003 native mode one. Is there any factors that i should consider when doing the migration?

We have exchange 2010 running as well which needs to be migrated.

Is there anything that i need to be concerned about?
0
Comment
Question by:GulfIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39692377
If you are doing a 2008 to 2003 Forest migration there is really nothing to worry about other then the basic procedures to accomplish this using the ADMT tool. Just remember that when you are going from 2008 to 2003 forest there will be attributes that will not be present after migrating to 2003.

Take a look at this social tech net for additional steps.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/3439959f-69eb-4c95-bf6f-2688b91c1463/interforest-migration-from-windows-2008-r2-functional-level-to-forest-in-windows-2003-functional?forum=winserverMigration

Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39694653
If you want to migrate user from one domain to new domain using ADMT tool you need to create trust relationship between two domain.

You need to understand nuances of ADMT and its working before you actually taken on migration production env.Also, its much better if you can simulate in a lab environment for successful result. I have below link which might help you to understand this. Start from reading ADMT guide first.

ADMT Guide: Migrating and Restructuring Active Directory Domains
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974332(WS.10).aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11996.interforest-migration-with-admt-3-2-part-1.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/16208.interforest-migration-with-admt-3-2-part-2.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/16621.interforest-migration-with-admt-3-2-part-3.aspx

Exchange 2010 Cross-Forest migration
http://jaxelos.wordpress.com/2011/11/23/interforest-migration-with-admt-3-2-and-exchange-2010-interforest-migration-2/
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/08/10/3410619.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/d251623f-97b5-4c2c-b0d6-f79fd06b5b60/exchange-2010-domain-migration
0
 

Author Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 39694690
Thanks,

I know this is out of scope of the question. Is there a way i can share free/busy information cross forest during the period of coexistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 39835430
Done.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
INTRODUCTION The purpose of this document is to demonstrate the Installation and configuration of the Data Protection Manager product. Note that this demonstration was prepared on the basis of Windows OS is 2008 R2 and DPM 2010. DATA PROTECTI…
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now