Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server risk assessment

Posted on 2013-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
as part of any disaster recovery excercise have you done any scoring/ranking of which fall into your p1 servers, i.e. high priority, which fall into p2, p3 etc. I wondered whether there is any guidance out there on what to base your ranking of each server, i.e what formula to use - and whether you go down to that level, i.e. server level.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39692402
I wondered whether there is any guidance out there on what to base your ranking of each server, i.e what formula to use
If you are just looking to rank your servers into categories by risk, I would suggest using Risk = Likelihood x Impact.

and whether you go down to that level, i.e. server level.
Why stop at the server level?  You should be determining the risk for every piece of equipment, i.e. switches, firewalls, PSUs, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39692437
I dont fully understand how:

> Risk = Likelihood x Impact.

Can be applied though, as surely some servers if they died/went down have more of an impact on your business than others, thats the kind of analysis I was interested in. Or by impact are you considering the impact that specific server would have on the business.

What kind of factors do you consider in "impact".
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692468
Impact is exactly what you are thinking.  Let me clarify:

What effect does this have on my business -- Can I live without it in it's entirety?  Can it be down for 5 minutes without causing major problems?  Can it be down for 5 hours without causing major problems?  Can it be down for 5 days without causing major problems?  Is there any type of redundancy or disaster recovery operation in place?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39692474
is this an excercise you have done for all your servers previously?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39692496
I perform this type of assessment every year.  Some companies perform this every quarter...

I guess the best question I can ask is:

What is your ultimate goal?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39697782
Ultimate goal is to list priority servers for audit purposes, i.e. which elements of the infrastructure require audit focus and why/justifying that appraoch.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750769
For risk assessment purpose as you know it's been measured by terms of likelihood & impact of the risk under assessment, so you should write down all your operations to make Audit Universe. Then prioritize the most and less risky ones (Impact and likelihood). You should find concrete criteria to prioritize them, after that you have the Risk Based audit plan for your risk assessment:
http://www.theiia.org/blogs/marks/index.cfm?postid=432#!
http://www.iia.org.uk/resources/risk-management/risk-based-internal-auditing/#!
http://www.ecu.edu/cs-admin/audit/upload/Audit-Planning-Process.pdf#!
http://www.aadnc-aandc.gc.ca/eng/1370446266138/1370446344470#!
http://pmhub.net/wp/wp-content/files/Jim_Owens_PMP_Exam_Tips_on_Risk_Management_4ed_V1.pdf
0