Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to get xp password on pc that is not on domain

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
one of our remote users is running xp and they were trying to rejoin the domain but in the process of changing pc to be in a workgroup first after the restart we forgot to create local password for local user account so we cant get into the pc to rejoin the domain.  Tried going into safemode but administrator account required password so this didnt work.  I have password reset utility on a cd but it would be hard to guide them on how to burn iso onto cd to boot to this cd so was hoping for a way to gain access or to change xp password so we can get back into the pc.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 600 total points
ID: 39692443
I think this might help.

7 Free Windows Password Recovery Tools
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/passrecovery.htm

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
evan021702 earned 700 total points
ID: 39692525
You are going to have to use a bootable device to reset/erase the password.  In order to modify the SAM files windows cannot be running.  You will have to walk someone over there through it.  I have done facetime or similar to be able to see the remote screen. I know it is a pain.  

I have used Offline NT Password & Registry Editor (ONTP&RE) pretty much exclusively in the past.  If they keep choosing the default selection (whatever is in the [] by pressing enter).  Then it should get them through most of the process.  Once they are done they should hit CTRL+ALT+DELETE and it should spit out the CD and reboot.

Sorry I'm not much more help but I have been in your same situation and this is what I had to do.

One other thing to try is putting the username owner instead of administrator and leaving the password blank.  I have seen several PCs in the past with that combo for some reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39692652
Yea sounds like you guys definately have experienced same painful issue since guiding someone who knows nothing about computers thru this process is tough.  If they simply didnt restart their pc right away i could have created a local user account in time or at least changed the administrator password to something i would know.  I will try that owner no password combo since i never heard of that and worth a try.  There is a working pc there that i can remote into and burn that iso image so they can boot from it on the xp machine and i know it will work since i have done it many times with xp.  Was just hoping for another way like accessing the machine from another pc on the network and changing admin password thru net user command. thanks for the info anyway
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 700 total points
ID: 39693396
best bet is the offline pwd recovery tool burn iso to cd boot and you can enable and /or reset the local admin account,  could be that the local account was disabled for security reasons.
0