Solved

Backup Design Issues

Posted on 2013-12-03
5
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I currently have a number of licenses for BackExec 2012 software. Working with 3 sites: primary and two branch offices. Bandwidth is only about 5mbps at the branch sites. WAN links between all site points. Primary backup server is BE2012 on Win2008R2. Branch servers are Win2012 with the file servers (backup data target) running on Hyper-V and also are Win2012. Since BE 2012 does not run directly on Win2012 I was trying to backup the branch sites using the primary site, but the WAN links are too slow for the 80GB of data at each branch site. Cost is a major factor and since I have a lot of $ already invested in BackupExec switching to another vendor doesn't seem like the most cost effective way to go. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:GISCOOBY
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39694514
There's no way I know of to do what you want to do with what you've got.

You could, however, put some small machine running a supported OS in your locations and make it your backup server.   You'd pull data over the local network and store it locally.  If BE can perform some sort of low-bandwidth replication, you'd be good to go.

Alternate, probably more complete and more easily maintained solutions would be to use some sort of deduplicating D2D target such as HP StoreOnce or EMC Data Domain -- one system in each branch location, and a larger one in the main location.  They can do low-bandwidth replication to get your data replicated easily to a second site.  You still need to use a back up application, so you're going to have to figure out that Win2012 issue, of course.

Or, write off what's not working for you.   HP Data Protector with the Advanced Backup to Disk functionality can even work to do what you want, deduplicating at the branch and sending only new/changed blocks back to the main office.  You can choose to keep a copy locally or all in the main office.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 39694518
sometimes you just have to stop flogging a dead horse.
see http://www.symantec.com/connect/blogs/what-going-backup-exec-2012-windows-server-2012

My suggestion, as much as i know its not what you want to hear is, move!

Your only other options are,
1. Upgrade the link between the locations. Cost prohibitive i would guess.

2. Put a secondary 2008 server at each location to manage the backups.

Either way it will be far cheaper to go to something like storagecraft.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 39694685
Are you just trying to back up files at the remote sites? Here's what I do. Use DFS Replication to replicate all files from the remote offices to a central server. Set a schedule for shadow copies on both the remote and central server; better to recover from a shadow copy than from Backup Exec.

Once all files are replicated via DFS Replication, you only need to backup the central server. Note how this solution doesn't require anything you don't already have. You should have more than enough bandwidth for replication, as I easily keep 200 GB in sync over a single T1.

I also use DFS namespace to redirect my users to another server if there is an issue with the local server. My users can be back up and running in just a few minutes after a catastrophic server failure, and they don't even need to reboot!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GISCOOBY
ID: 39696291
kevinhsieh, what OS are you using on both ends? Does it matter that one would be 2012 and the other 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39696351
I started the design with Windows 2003 R2, which is when DFS-Replication was released. You can use DFS-Replication with mixed OS as long as they are at Windows 2003 R2 or higher, so you are fine. I am now replicating with 2008 R2 and 2012, and I am about to put 2012 R2 into the mix.
0