Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SEO -- software recommendations ?

Posted on 2013-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
What SEO software recommendations do you have ?

Maybe something like http://blog.mannixmarketing.com/keyword-ranking-tools ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39692601
In my opinion SEO is pretty much dead.  Google squashed it
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39692935
I wouldn't say it is dead, but the progression is that it will be harder to "beat the system" and the more you try to do just that, the worse you will do.

Assuming you have well formed html and good unique content, I would look at sources like http://moz.com and http://www.seobook.com to hone your skills and information.

The trend has shifted to inbound marketing and that is what you want to read up on.  Check out the blogs for moz.com and seobook.   Also take a look at www.hubspot.com not so much to actually buy their product, but to see how they handle inbound marketing.  They are very good at it.  Kick their tires, go through the motions and notice the types of responses they send you.

Lastly, view some of the videos from google's web spam team http://www.youtube.com/user/GoogleWebmasterHelp/videos?shelf_id=1&sort=dd&view=0
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39693581
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
krinal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39716696
For Keyword Research - semrush.com

For Link Profiling, Backlinks Analysis - majesticseo.com

For Rank Report/Keyword Ranking - advancedwebranking.com
0