Solved

Computer maintenance solution

Posted on 2013-12-03
7
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Experts,

I am looking for a good computer Maintenance program that will regularly "tune up" PC's in a remote location (Cannot depend on users to run any computer maintenance). I don't want it to be hosted because this site has VERY limited Internet bandwidth available.

I am looking at Iolo Technologies System Mechanic 12.

Has anyone used SM 12 and can you recommend it?
Can anyone recommend a better solution?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
ID: 39692818
I purchased a copy of SM last year and uninstalled it after about 3 months! I just didn't like all the things it did to my PC!

I have used Norton 360 for the past 4 years and many of the functions in SM are included in Norton 360.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 39693194
Saxitalis--
Unless the remote PC is a having specific problems (which should be addressed specifically), I suggest that using any "PC TuneUp" app is unwise.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 125 total points
ID: 39693219
Another vote not in favor of System Mechanic.  I find it to be a pita, makes "mountains out of molehills", and usually want to "sell" you something.

I like these freeware programs better. They can be used with Task Scheduler, if you want.

Ccleaner (file/reg cleaner)
https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

Defraggler (Disk Defragmentation)
https://www.piriform.com/defraggler

W7 now does a decent job of "house cleaning", you can just use the builtin tools, instead (though I'm still not fond of it's defragger).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 125 total points
ID: 39693387
Try wise disk cleaner has built in scheduler..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 39696573
Thanks all - that is kind of what i was thinking to...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39696581
Saxitalis--
Glad to have helped.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39697265
Thank you much.   : )
0