Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2010 - How to edit page name using Keyboard (without mouse)

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I would like to edit the page name in a visio diagram without using the mouse. (see graphic)

What is the keyboard shortcut to do this?

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39694113
Interesting question to which I don't know the answer. Perhaps when Visio_Guy checks in tomorrow he'll know a trick...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39703489
FWIW in Excel the keyboard shortcuts for this are "format > sheet > rename"
So Alt+F then o, h, r to rename the active sheet.  Unfortunately don't have Visio in front of me to find the equivalent.

Wondering why you can't use a mouse for it though.
0