Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access Query from Combobox to fill Form Data Not Working

Posted on 2013-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a form with two combo boxes, the second combo box being filtered by the first.  When I make my selection in the second combo box (the Program field), I can not get the query to work to select the record of data to display in the form.

I make my selection, then I get an "Enter Parameter Value" message box that shows my Program selection as the parameter to enter.   If I type the Program again in the box, my data then displays.   Can anyone help me figure out what I have wrong in my query, as follows?...  

Private Sub Combo340_Change()
Me.RecordSource = "Select tblContract.* From tblContract Where [tblContract].[Program] = " & Me.Combo340.Column(0)
Me.Refresh
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:haident
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39692708
what is the RowSource of Combo340 ?

Is the field [Program] Number or Text

if text, use this
Private Sub Combo340_Change()
Me.RecordSource = "Select tblContract.* From tblContract Where [tblContract].[Program] ='" & Me.Combo340.Column(0) & "'"
'Me.Refresh

End Sub
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692853
That generally means that a fieldname is wrong or mis-spelled in your query.

Also, you can simply filter the form like this:

If the first column in your combo is a numeric ID field (double-check the field name.  Should it be ProgramID?):

Me.Filter = "Program = " & Me.Combo340.Column(0)   
Me.FilterOn = True

Open in new window


Or if it is Text - again, double-check the field name:

Me.Filter = "Program = '" & Me.Combo340.Column(0)  & "'" 
Me.FilterOn = True

Open in new window



... and double check that you are using the correct column form your combo box.  With a default setup through the wizard, column 0 is typically a numeric ID field and column 1 is typically the associated text.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39693808
See my recent Access Archon article on filtering or selecting data for a form using a combo box:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch223.zip
0