Solved

if formula

Posted on 2013-12-03
16
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Expert's

need an if formula to do the following. ..

if cell a1 is blank then in if a1 has a value greater then 0 then x
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39692632
Do you mean?

=IF(A1>0,"x","")

this will return an x if A1 has a value greater than 0, else it will return a blank, including when A1 is blank.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39692633
HI,

=IF(A1="", "in", IF(A1>0,"x"))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_man
andrew_man earned 250 total points
ID: 39692636
=if(A1="",if(A1>0,"x",""),"")
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39692658
andrew_man, if A1 is blank, then how can A1 be greater than 0?

probably Rgonzo interpreted it most correctly.  I didn't catch the OP might want the word "in" if A1 was blank.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 39692665
=IF(A1="","",IF(A1>0,"x",""))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39692668
Yes, agreed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39692678
Sorry experts

Not Woking. ....what I am trying to do is if cell a1 us blank then out...if cell a1 has number 1 or 2 or 3 then in
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 250 total points
ID: 39692685
=IF(A1="","out",IF(A1>0,"in",""))

if not working try:

=IF(ISBLANK(A1),"out",IF(A1>0,"in",""))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39692686
Can explain more clear what is "then in" and "then out"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39692689
I.e....the person is in work
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39692691
or

=IF(A1<>"","in","out")
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39692697
=if((A1=1)+(A1=2)+(A1=3),"In",if(A1="","out",""))
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39692704
Nb vc....The formula works but I do not get out if blank
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39692712
Then is it blank or is there a space?

Is this working?

=IF(A1<>" ","in","out")

or:

=IF(TRIM(A1)<>"","in","out")
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39692721
=IF((A1=1)+(A1=2)+(A1=3),"In",IF(TRIM(A1)="","out",""))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39694497
Why give me the point? I dun think I can help you.  But, I really want to tell me more actually.

Andrew Man from Hong Kong
0